Ohio| Change
[…] 46. As to Count II of the Complaint, Petitioner has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent is guilty of the charges alleged therein. To the contrary, the clear and convincing evidence established that Respondent provided the degree of care consistent with Patient D.R.’s condition.

  47. Count III of the Complaint alleges that Respondent violated Section 463.016(1)(h), Florida Statutes, by failing to provide that level of care provided by practitioners in the same or similar communities as required by Section 463.0135, Florida Statutes, which provides that:

    1. A licensed practitioner shall provide that degree of care which conforms to that level of care provided by medical practitioners in the same or similar communities. A licensed practitioner shall advise or assist his patient in obtaining further care when the service of another health care practitioner is required.


  48. The Petitioner has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent is guilty as charged in Count III of the Complaint. In fact, the clear and convincing evidence established that Respondent provided that degree of care which conformed to that level of care provided by medical practitioners in the same community, thereby adhering to the prevailing standard of care as required by Section 463.0135 (1), Florida Statutes.