STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Elmariah v. DPR, Board of Medicine, 574 So. 2d 164 (Flat 1st DCA 1990). (Misrepresentations in applications for hospital privileges were misrepresentations "related to" the practice of medicine, but were not misrepresentations "in the practice of medicine.") Therefore, Count I of the Administrative Complaint must be dismissed.
Count II of the Administrative Complaint charges the Respondent with violation of Section 480.046(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1993), in that the Respondent allegedly "performed gross or repeated malpractice or failed to practice massage with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent massage therapist as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances." As discussed above regarding Count I, the evidence in this case shows that, with regard to Mr. J. V. T.'s son, the Respondent neither practiced nor attempted to practice massage. Whatever the Respondent was doing in that regard was something other than the practice of massage. The essence of the violation encompassed by Section 480.046(1)(h), Florida Statutes, is practicing massage poorly. Here, the Respondent was not practicing massage at all. Therefore, there is no evidence of a violation of Section 480.046(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1993), and Count II of the Administrative Complaint must be dismissed.
Count III of the Administrative Complaint charges the Respondent with violation of Section 480.046(1)(i), Florida Statutes (1993), in that the Respondent allegedly "practiced or
offered to practice beyond the scope permitted by law or accepting and performing professional responsibilities which the licensee knows or has reason to know that he is not competent to perform." In view of the strict construction required by Lester
v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, 348 So. 2d 923, 925 (Flat 1st DCA 1977), and several other cases, 3/ Section 480.046(1)(i) must be construed as limited in scope