Washington| Change
[…] proceedings involving the same prevailing party and the provisions of this subsection do not apply to an agency. In addition, the Administrative Law Judge must make a determination that a party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose in the recommended order. No such determination was made in the underlying case, DOAH Case No. 95-5896J, and a final order has been issued. Section 120.59(6)(d), now Section 120.595(1)(d), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996).

  18. Section 120.57(1)(b)5., Florida Statutes, now Section 120.569(2)(c), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996) provides in pertinent part:

    All pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in the proceeding must be signed by the . . . party’s attorney

    . . . The signature constitutes a certificate that . . . it is not interposed for any improper

    purposes . . . If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the presiding officer shall impose . . . an appropriate sanction, which may include . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee.

  19. Petitioner has failed to show that any pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in DOAH Case No. 95-5896J were filed for an improper purpose.

Therefore, it is


ORDERED that the Petition for Attorney's Fees and Costs is DENIED and the Motion for Attorney’s Fees is DISMISSED.


DONE AND ORDERED this 3rd day of July, 1997, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.