Ohio| Change
[…] 174. The evidence failed to support Petitioners' allegations concerning the failure of FLUM Changes 16a and 16b to comply with Rule 9J-5.012(3)(b)9, Florida Administrative Code. The Plan in fact contains a specific objective consistent with the foregoing requirement: Objective 3, Policy 3.1 of the Conservation/Coastal Zone Management Element of the Plan. FLUM Changes 16a and 16b do nothing to eliminate Objective 3 or Policy 3.1.

  175. Finally, Petitioners alleged that FLUM Changes 16a and 16b are inconsistent with Section 163.3178(2)(i), Florida Statutes, which requires that the coastal management element contain the following:

    (i) A component which outlines principles for providing that financial assurances are made that required public facilities will be in place to meet the demand imposed by the completed development or redevelopment. Such public facilities will be scheduled for phased completion to coincide with demands generated by the development or redevelopment.

  176. Petitioners failed to prove that the Challenged Amendments are inconsistent with Section 163.3178(2)(i), Florida Statutes.