Ohio| Change
[…] He is repentant and remorseful.

  53. Petitioner has not committed any similar unlawful acts in the more than 6 years that have passed since he engaged in such wrongdoing.

  54. It appears that he has rehabilitated himself and that he is now of good moral character and firmly rooted on the right side of the law.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  55. Petitioner is seeking to be licensed by the Department as a yacht salesperson.


  56. The licensing of yacht salespersons is governed by

    Section 326.004, Florida Statutes,4 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. The [Department] may deny a [yacht salesperson's] license to any applicant who does not:


      1. Furnish proof satisfactory to the [Department] that he or she is of good moral character.


      2. Certify that he or she has never been convicted of a felony. . . .


    "Moral character" is