STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner is the agency charged with the responsibility of enforcing the statutory provisions related to the certification and discipline of correctional officers. Section 943.12, Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Sections 943.13(7), 943.1395(6), and 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).
Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, states that correctional officers are not eligible for employment if they have been convicted of "any felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement, or have received a dishonorable discharge from any of the Armed Forces of the United States." Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, mandates that Petitioner revoke the certification of any officer that is not in compliance with Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes. There is no competent evidence that Respondent is guilty of violating Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes.