STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(b) The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses, whether criminally prosecuted or not: Sections . . . 843.02, . . . 893.13, . . . F.S., or any principal, accessory, attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy, pursuant to Chapter 777, F.S., which had the crime been committed or completed, would have been a felony offense.
Section 893.13(6)(a), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
(6)(a) It is unlawful for any person to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice or to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance except as other wise authorized by this chapter.
Any person who violates this provision commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Cocaine is a Schedule II controlled substance. Section 893.03(2), Florida Statutes.
In this case, the court adjudicated Respondent guilty of a first degree misdemeanor, attempted possession of cocaine, in violation of Sections 777.04(4)(e) and 893.13(6)(a), Florida Statutes.
Section 843.02, Florida Statutes, states that any person resisting an officer without violence to his person, while the officer is in the process of executing any legal duty, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. The court found Respondent guilty of this crime also.
Petitioner has met its burden in this case. There are no mitigating circumstances. Respondent's commission of more than one violation of Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, is an aggravating circumstance.