STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 322.01, Florida Statutes, provides definitions of certain terms. The terms "alcohol," "controlled substances," and "narcotic drugs" are defined. There is, however, no definition of the term "drug." This suggests that the Legislature was aware that the term "drug" may be viewed as including "alcohol" and, therefore, the different types of "drugs" being dealt with in the law (alcohol, controlled substances, and narcotic drugs) are separately defined rather than attempting to define only one term: "drug;"
Section 322.095(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in
establishing traffic law and "substance abuse" education programs that "[t]he curriculum for the course must provide instruction on the physiological and psychological consequences of the abuse of alcohol and other drugs, the societal and economic costs of alcohol and drug abuse, the effects of alcohol and drug abuse on the driver of a motor vehicle . . ." This provision supports
Mr. Eyer. It provides greater support for the Department and FADP;
Section 322.055, Florida Statutes, provides penalties for conviction of "certain drug offenses."