STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pursuant to the Second Amended Petition Seeking Administrative Determination of Validity of Rule filed in this case, Mr. Eyer has challenged Rule 15A-10.043, Florida Administrative Code, to the extent that it adopts by reference HSMV Forms 77012 (formerly numbered 72747), 77013 (formerly numbered 72748), and 72062 (hereinafter referred to as the "Challenged Rule").
The Challenged Rule is a rule adopted by Respondent, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicle (hereinafter
referred to as the "Department"), to implement Section 322.271(2)(b), Florida Statutes.
In pertinent part, Section 322.271(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that "the Department shall require [applicants for a restricted driver license] to have not driven and to have been drug free for at least 12 months immediately prior to such reinstatement. . . ." In implementing this language, the Department has provided the following on HSMV Form 72062, "Administrative Hearing Requirements for Revocations" for persons who have been convicted of a second DUI conviction within 5 years of the first conviction: