STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 199.032, Florida Statutes (1995),2 is the source of the Department's authority to levy a tax on intangible personal property with a taxable situs in Florida:
An annual tax of 2 mills is hereby imposed on each dollar of the just valuation of all intangible personal property which has a taxable situs in this state, except for notes and other obligations for the payment of money, other than bonds, which are secured by mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien upon real property situated in the state. This tax shall be assessed and collected as provided in this chapter.
Section 199.052, Florida Statutes (1995), describes the manner in which the tax shall be paid and provides in pertinent part:
An annual intangible tax return must be filed with the department by every corporation authorized to do business in this state or doing business in this state and by every person, regardless of domicile, who on January 1 owns, controls, or manages intangible personal property which has a taxable situs in this state. For purposes of this chapter, "control" or "manage" does not include any ministerial function or any processing activity. . . .
Section 199.175, Florida Statutes (1995), defines the taxable situs of intangible personal property and provides in pertinent part: