STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 199.052, Florida Statutes (1995), describes the manner in which the tax shall be paid and provides in pertinent part:
An annual intangible tax return must be filed with the department by every corporation authorized to do business in this state or doing business in this state and by every person, regardless of domicile, who on January 1 owns, controls, or manages intangible personal property which has a taxable situs in this state. For purposes of this chapter, "control" or "manage" does not include any ministerial function or any processing activity. . . .
Section 199.175, Florida Statutes (1995), defines the taxable situs of intangible personal property and provides in pertinent part:
Intangible personal property shall have a taxable situs in this state when it is owned, managed, or controlled by any person domiciled in this state on January 1 of the tax year. Such intangibles shall be subject to annual taxation under this chapter, unless the person who owns, manages, or controls them is specifically exempt or unless the property is specifically exempt. This
provision shall apply regardless of where the evidence of the intangible property is kept; where the intangible is created, approved, or paid; or where business may be conducted from which the intangible arises. . . .
For the purposes of this chapter, "any person domiciled in this state" means:
1. Any natural person who is a legal resident of this state.
At issue in this case is the taxable situs of the intangible personal property in the trust estate. At first blush, Section 199.052(1) and Section 199.175(1) seem not to be reconcilable with one another regarding the meaning of "taxable situs"; the focus of Section 199.052(1) is on the location of the property rather than on the domicile of the person who owns, controls, or manages it, while the focus of Section 199.175(1) is on the domicile of the person who owns, controls, or manages the property rather than on the location of the property. In fact, Section 199.052(1) and Section 199.175(1), read together, literally require that an intangible tax return be filed by "every person, regardless of domicile, who on January 1 owns, controls, or manages intangible personal property which . . .
["is owned, managed, or controlled by any person domiciled in this state on January 1 of the tax year"]."