STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At issue in this case is the taxable situs of the intangible personal property in the trust estate. At first blush, Section 199.052(1) and Section 199.175(1) seem not to be reconcilable with one another regarding the meaning of "taxable situs"; the focus of Section 199.052(1) is on the location of the property rather than on the domicile of the person who owns, controls, or manages it, while the focus of Section 199.175(1) is on the domicile of the person who owns, controls, or manages the property rather than on the location of the property. In fact, Section 199.052(1) and Section 199.175(1), read together, literally require that an intangible tax return be filed by "every person, regardless of domicile, who on January 1 owns, controls, or manages intangible personal property which . . .
["is owned, managed, or controlled by any person domiciled in this state on January 1 of the tax year"]."