Ohio| Change
[…] A person subject to Respondent’s rules can apply for a waiver from that rule by filing a petition with the Respondent. The petition must include the specific facts that would justify a waiver for

the petitioner, and the reason why the requested waiver would serve the purposes of the underlying statute. Section 120.542(5), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996). The Petitioner must demonstrate “that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and that “application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.” Section 120.542(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996). Notice of the petition would be published in the Florida Administrative Weekly and interested persons could provide comments on the petition. Section 120.542(6), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996).