Ohio| Change
[…] 74. Section 231.09, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Members of the instructional staff of the public schools shall perform duties prescribed by rules of the school board. Such rules shall include, but not be limited to, rules relating to teaching efficiently and faithfully, using prescribed materials and methods; recordkeeping; and fulfilling the terms of any contract, unless released

    from the contract by the school board.


  75. Subsection 231.36(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. A professional service contract shall be renewed each year unless the superintendent, after receiving the recommendations required by s. 231.29, charges the employee with unsatisfactory performance and notifies the employee of performance deficiencies as required by s. 231.29. . . .

    2. [T]he following procedures shall apply:


    * * *


    1. During the subsequent year, the employee shall be provided assistance and inservice training opportunities to help correct the noted performance deficiencies. The employee shall also be evaluated periodically so that he or she will be kept apprised of progress achieved.

    2. Not later than 6 weeks prior to the close of the postschool conference period of the subsequent year, the superintendent, after receiving and reviewing the recommendation required by s. 231.29, shall notify the employee, in writing, whether the performance deficiencies have been corrected. If so, a new professional service contract shall be issued to the employee. If the performance deficiencies have not been corrected, the superintendent may notify the school board and the employee, in writing, that the employee shall not be issued a new professional service contract; however, if the recommendation of the superintendent is not to issue a new professional service contract, and if the employee wishes to contest such recommendation, the employee will have 15 days from receipt of the superintendent's recommendation to demand, in writing, a hearing. In such hearing, the employee may raise as an issue, among other things, the sufficiency of the superintendent's charges of unsatisfactory performance. . . .

  76. Article XIII of the labor contract (Contract) between UTD and the Petitioner, entitled "Evaluations," provides in pertinent part:

    INTRODUCTION


    * * *