Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    (f) Suspension and dismissal and return to annual contract status.-Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in chapter 231.

  73. Section 231.001, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.


  74. Section 231.09, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Members of the instructional staff of the public schools shall perform duties prescribed by rules of the school board.