Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent was further informed that her performance assessment record was transferred due to Respondent receiving two consecutive unsatisfactory annual evaluations and that she was being provided written notice that her employment with Petitioner was being terminated, not being renewed, or that the Petitioner intended to terminate, or not renew, her employment.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  71. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  72. Section 230.23, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent

    part:


    The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:


    * * *


    (5) PERSONNEL.-Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of chapter 231:


    * * *


    (f) Suspension and dismissal and return to annual contract status.-Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in chapter 231.

  73. Section 231.001, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: