Washington| Change
[…] 48. The Department did not offer any evidence to explain why it initially rejected a sole-source purchase from PRIDE. Further, the Department did not offer any evidence regarding any change in circumstance supporting its sole-source purchase from PRIDE.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  49. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996).

  50. Section 946.515(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996) provides as follows:

    No similar product or service of comparable price and quality found necessary for use by any state agency may be purchased from any source other than the corporation [PRIDE] if the corporation certifies that the product is manufactured by, or the service is provided by, inmates and the product or service meets the comparable performance specifications and comparable price and quality requirements as specified under s. 287.042(1)(f) or as determined by an individual agency as provided in this section. The purchasing authority of any such state agency may make reasonable determinations of need, price, and quality with reference to products and services available from the corporation.