Washington| Change
[…] nursing services" as those acts that may be performed pursuant to Chapter 464, Florida Statutes.

  41. Section 400.407(3)(c) authorizes the issuance of a limited nursing services license. In relevant part, the statute states:

    Existing facilities qualifying to provide limited nursing services shall have maintained a standard license and . . . not have been subject to administrative sanctions which affect the health, safety, and welfare of residents for the previous

    2 years or since initial licensure if the facility has been licensed for less than 2 years.

  42. Section 400.414 provides that Petitioner may "deny, revoke, or suspend" a "license issued under this part" for various grounds. Section 400.414(2)(a) identifies the ground of an "intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility." Section 400.414(2)(g) identifies the ground of a licensee's "failure . . . to meet the minimum license standards or the requirements of rules adopted under this part."

  43. Section 400.414(1) imposes the burden of proof on Petitioner, evidently even in application cases where the burden of proof would be on the applicant under case law. Petitioner has assumed that it has the burden of proof in this case.