Washington| Change
[…] These deficiencies are not of sufficient gravity to affect the outcome of the case.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  39. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)

  40. Sections 400.404 and 400.402 define ALFs and provide for their licensure. Section 400.402(13) defines "limited

    nursing services" as those acts that may be performed pursuant to Chapter 464, Florida Statutes.

  41. Section 400.407(3)(c) authorizes the issuance of a limited nursing services license. In relevant part, the statute states:

    Existing facilities qualifying to provide limited nursing services shall have maintained a standard license and . . . not have been subject to administrative sanctions which affect the health, safety, and welfare of residents for the previous

    2 years or since initial licensure if the facility has been licensed for less than 2 years.

  42. Section 400.414 provides that Petitioner may "deny, revoke, or suspend" a "license issued under this part" for various grounds.