STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Towell maintains that packing and shipping fees are not encompassed within Chapter 604, Florida Statutes.
Mr. Sepos could not verify what sum, if any, of the total amount claimed was for agricultural products (versus packing or shipping).
Based upon the admissions made by Mr. Towell, Respondent
owes the Petitioner for agricultural products the sum of $775.00 in this case.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 604.20, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Bond or certificate of deposit prerequisite; amount; form.-
Before any license is issued, the applicant therefor shall make and deliver to the department a surety bond or certificate of deposit in the amount of at least $3,000 or in such greater amount as the department may determine, not exceeding the maximum amount of business done or estimated to be done in any month by the applicant. Such bond must be executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact business in the state. For the purposes of ss. 604.19-604.21, the term "certificate of deposit" means a certificate of deposit at any recognized financial institution doing business in the United States.