Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis added)

    The same subsection provided that once a license was rendered "null," any subsequent licensure "shall be as a result of applying for and meeting all requirements imposed on an applicant for new licensure." In other words, a licensee would have to

    retake the examination in order to be relicensed.


  5. As a safeguard to automatic cancellation of a delinquent license, however, new Section 455.273 (Supp. 1994), provided that "[a]t least 90 days before the end of a licensure cycle, the Department of Business and Professional Regulation shall . . . [f]orward a notice of pending cancellation of licensure to a delinquent status licensee at the licensee's last known address of record with the department."

  6. Against this statutory backdrop, Petitioner's license was due for renewal on June 30, 1994, when her latest biennial cycle ended. Because the license was not renewed, it became delinquent under the terms of Section 455.271(5).