STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner has the burden to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the violation of Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, alleged in the administrative complaint issued against Respondent. Ferris vs. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, established the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida, including at subsection (7):
Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.
Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes provides:
(7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Revocation of certification.
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
In Zemour, Inc. vs. Division of Beverage, 347 So. 2d 1102 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977), an application for a beverage license was denied after an administrative finding that the owner was not of good moral character.