Ohio| Change
[…] Hospital v. Agency for Health Care Administration, DOAH Case No. 97-4794, Audit No. HR96-039, Rend. No. AHCA-99-033-FOF-MDP

    (Feb. 3, 1999). This case involved a dispute in which the Agency sought to recoup reimbursements made to Indian River Memorial under the Medicaid Program for acute inpatient care it provided to Medicaid recipients who were admitted for psychiatric treatment, and lack of medical necessity for the admission or for the hospitalization was the basis for the recoupment action. The Agency concluded in its order:

    Section 409.913(1)(c) requires that the determination by AHCA (through its employee- or-contract physician) be "based upon information available at the time the goods or services are provided." The reference to "information available at the time the goods or services are provided" may be read in pari materia with Section 409.913(7)(f), concerning the submission of valid claims; when it is, the conclusion can be drawn that such "information" consists predominantly of the