STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Vacancies on the Commission are filled in a manner consistent with the process of original appointment. Section 627.0628(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996). In accordance with that provision, the Commission is administratively housed within the State Board of Administration; however, it operates independently in the exercise of its powers and duties created by the Legislature.
The consequences of the Commission's decisions in relation to the duties performed by the Department in rate filings are generally described in Section 627.0628(1)(c), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), which states:
(1) LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT.--
It is the intent of the Legislature to create the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology as a panel of experts to provide the most actuarially sophisticated guidelines and standards for projection of hurricane losses possible, given the current state of actuarial science. It is the further intent of the Legislature that such standards and guidelines . . . may be used
by insurers in rate filings under s. 627.062 unless the way in which such standards and guidelines were applied by the insurer was erroneous, as shown by a preponderance of the evidence.
The specific consequences of decisions by the Commission in passing upon the accuracy or reliability of particular methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges in relation to the duties performed by the Department in rate filings is described in Section 627.0628(3)(c), Florida Statutes
(Supp. 1996), which states:
(3) ADOPTION AND EFFECT OF STANDARDS AND GUIDELINES. --
(C) With respect to a rate filing under s. 627.062, an insurer may employ actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges found by the commission to be accurate or reliable to determine hurricane loss factors for use in a rate filing under
s. 627.062, which findings and factors are admissible and relevant in consideration of a rate filing by the department or in any administrative or judicial review. [Emphasis added.]
THE DEPARTMENT'S PETITION
The Department filed a petition for formal administrative hearing in accordance with Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, directed to the Commission. In this petition the Department