STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After the arrival of the renewal application form at the facility's actual location, further delay resulted because the facility was without an administrator at the time. A slight additional delay resulted because of a discrepancy between the license number on the form and the Respondent's actual license number. (Several telephone calls resolved this problem.) It then took several days to compile the information necessary to complete and file the application.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 400.471(5), Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:
Sixty days before the expiration date, an application for renewal must be submitted to the Agency for Health Care Administration under oath on forms furnished by it
. . . .
Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-8.0086(1) provides:
The AHCA shall deny an initial or renewal application for license, or impose a fine,
* * *
(e) if the applicant fails to comply with other provisions of the statute, Chapter 400, Part IV, F.S., or this rule. (emphasis added)
Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-8.0086(4) provides:
Failure to file an application within the time frames specified in this rule shall result in an administrative fine in the amount of $100 per day, each day constituting a separate violation. In no event shall such fines aggregate more than $5,000.
The Respondent concedes that its license renewal application was not timely filed. The Respondent primarily blames AHCA and suggests that its failure to timely file should be excused. But the evidence was that the primary cause of the delay in the Respondent's receipt of the renewal application form was the Respondent's failure to properly notify the AHCA of the change of location of its facility and its failure to have, or cover for the absence of, an administrator for its facility. It is concluded that these circumstances do not excuse the Respondent or mitigate the amount of the fine to be imposed in this case.
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is
RECOMMENDED that the Agency for Health Care Administration
enter a final order finding the Respondent, Addus Healthcare,
Inc., guilty as charged and imposing a fine in the amount of
$1,900.
RECOMMENDED this 24th day of October, 1997, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
J. LAWRENCE JOHNSTON Administrative Law Judge