STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] proceeding. Sections 120.57(1) and 760.35(3)(b), Florida Statutes.
In a proceeding of this nature the burden of proof is on the complainant, Mr. Carlos Gomez. Section 760.34(5), Florida Statutes.
For purposes of the Fair Housing Act, the definition of the term "handicap" at Section 760.22(7)(a), Florida Statutes, includes the following:
A person has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, or he or she has a record of having, or is regarded as having, such physical or mental impairment. . . .
For purposes of the Fair Housing Act, Section 760.22(3), Florida Statutes, provides that: "'Discriminatory housing practice' means an act that is unlawful under the terms of ss. 760.20-760.37."
Section 760.23(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
(8) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of: