STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Anderson, 403 So. 2d 397, 399 (Fla. 1981); Green v. Pederson, 99 So. 2d 292, 296 (Fla. 1957). The Green case specifically states:
It is well settled that he who would shelter himself under an exemption clause in a tax statute must show clearly that he is entitled under the law to an exemption; and the law is to be strictly construed. . . .
Therefore, the burden is on the Petitioner to show clearly that it is entitled to a tax exemption. Ibid.
Petitioner seeks a renewal of its exemption from tax- based upon the allegation that it qualifies as a "educational institution" pursuant to Section 212.08(7)(o)2.d., Florida Statutes, which provides:
d. "Educational institutions' means state tax-supported or parochial, church and nonprofit private schools, colleges, or universities which conduct regular classes and courses of study. Nonprofit
libraries, art galleries, performing arts centers that provide educational programs to school children. . . . The term "educational institutions" includes private nonprofit organizations the purpose of which is to raise funds for schools teaching grades kindergarten through high school, colleges, and universities.