STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The State Health Office is the final administrative interpretive authority regarding rule interpretation . . . [.]
Conduct enforcement activities, including imposing fines, issuing citations, suspensions, revocations, injunctions, and emergency orders for violations of this section, part III of Chapter 489, or Chapter
386 or for a violation of any rule adopted under this section, part III of Chapter 489, or Chapter 386.
Section 381.0065(4), Florida Statutes, is the law pertaining to permits, installation and conditions for onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems. The section provides that "A person may not construct, repair, modify, abandon or operate an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system without first obtaining a permit approved by the Department of Health . . . [.]" Statutory authority to issue citations and impose fines is set forth in Subsection 381.0065(5), Florida Statutes.