Washington| Change
[…] 4. The rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions or vests unbridled discretion in the agency;


      5. The rule is arbitrary or capricious;


      6. The rule is not supported by competent substantial evidence; or


      7. The rule imposes regulatory costs on the regulated person, county, or city which could be reduced by the adoption of less costly alternatives that substantially accomplish the statutory objectives.


  27. Section 120.536(1), Florida Statutes (1997), further

    provides:


    A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement, interpret, or make specific the particular powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than the particular powers and duties conferred by the same statute.