STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to be certified as a minority business enterprise.
The Department denied Commercial Air's application based on Section 288.703(2), Florida Statutes, which provides that the management and daily operations of the applicant business must be controlled by the minority owners, and Section 287.0943(1)(e)1, Florida Statutes, which states:
(e) In assessing the status of ownership and control, certification criteria shall, at a minimum:
1. Link ownership by a minority person, as defined in s. 288.703(3), or as dictated by the legal obligations of a certifying organization, to day-to-day control and financial risk by the qualifying minority owner, and to licensure of a minority owner in any trade or profession that the minority business enterprise will offer to the state when certified; however, the minority
license-holder need not be the controlling owner of the enterprise, but must hold an ownership interest. . . .