STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is undisputed that the School Board was required by DOT's Regulations to collect a split sample in accordance with 49
C.F.R. Section 40.25(f)(10)(i)(B). It is also undisputed that neither the lab technician nor the lab manager were aware of the requirement, and, as a result, the lab technician collected a single sample.
The Act authorized DOT's Regulations to be promulgated "in the interest of commercial motor vehicle safety." 49
U.S.C.A. Section 31306(b). The federal Secretary of Transportation is mandated to develop regulations that "provide that each specimen be subdivided, secured, and labeled in the presence of the tested individual and that a part of the specimen be retained in a secure manner to prevent the possibility of tampering, so that if the individual's confirmation test results are positive that individual has an opportunity to have the retained part tested by a 2d confirmation test done independently at another certified laboratory if the individual requests the 2d confirmation test not later than 3 days after being advised of the results of the first confirmation test." 49 U.S.C.A. Section 31306(c)(5).
DOT's Regulations are found at 49 C.F.R. Part 40.
As to the procedures for specimen collection, 49 C.F.R. Section 40.25 provides for the minimum precautions required and provides in pertinent part:
(f) Integrity and identity of specimen.