STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner presented this case on the basis of the license denial of the Virginia board of nursing. The evidence in this record does not establish that Respondent committed the acts of which she was accused at the Virginia hospital. Moreover, the evidence in this record establishes that
Respondent did not receive notice and an opportunity to be heard on the Virginia charges prior to or following the Virginia license denial.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)
Section 455.227(1)(f) authorizes discipline for “[h]aving a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of another state, territory, or country.”
Rule 64B9-8005(1)(b) provides that the Board of Nursing “shall” impose discipline upon a determination that a licensee has had disciplinary action taken against a nursing license by another jurisdiction.