Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Gear specifications;

      2. Prohibited gear;

      3. Bag limits;

      4. Size limits;

      5. Species that may not be sold;

      6. Protected species;

      7. Closed areas, except for public health purposes;

      8. Quality control, except for oysters, clams, mussels, and crabs;

      9. Seasons; and

      10. Special considerations relating to eggbearing females. (emphasis supplied.)


  36. Section 370.027, Florida Statutes, requires that the rules adopted by the agency reflect the policy and standards set forth in Section 370.025, Florida Statutes. Section 370.025 provides:


    Marine fisheries; policy and standards.—

    1. The Legislature hereby declares the policy of the state to be management and preservation of its renewable marine fishery resources, based upon the best available information, emphasizing protection and enhancement of the marine and estuarine environment in such a manner as to provide for optimum sustained benefits and use to all the people of this state for present and future generations.

    2. All rules relating to saltwater fisheries adopted by the department pursuant to this chapter or adopted by the Marine Fisheries Commission and approved by the Governor and Cabinet as the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall be consistent with the following standards:

      1. The paramount concern of conservation and management measures shall be the

        continuing health and abundance of the marine fisheries resources of this state.

      2. Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best information available, including biological, sociological, economic, and other information deemed relevant by the commission.

      3. Conservation and management measures shall permit reasonable means and quantities of annual harvest, consistent with maximum practicable sustainable stock abundance on a continuing basis.

      4. When possible and practicable, stocks of fish shall be managed as a biological unit.

      5. Conservation and management measures shall assure proper quality control of marine resources that enter commerce.

      6. State marine fishery management plans shall be developed to implement management of important marine fishery resources.

      7. Conservation and management decisions shall be fair and equitable to all the people of this state and carried out in such a manner that no individual, corporation, or entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.

      8. Federal fishery management plans and fishery management plans of other states or interstate commissions should be considered when developing state marine fishery management plans.