STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Part III of Chapter 400, Florida Statutes, is the Florida Assisted Living Facilities Act. See Section 400.401(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 400.401(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(3) The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.
Section 400.414, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend a license issued under this part or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120. At the chapter 120 hearing, the agency shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its actions are warranted.
Any of the following actions by a
facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
(a) An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.
* * *
Proceedings brought under paragraphs (2)(a), (c), (e), and (j) shall not be subject to de novo review.