STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] September 26, 1997, her weight was 102 pounds.4 The Agency established that Residents 1 and 4 suffered weight losses while residing at Broadview. The evidence was insufficient to establish that Residents 2 and 3 had also suffered weight losses.
Residents 1 and 4 were dressed in clothing stained with food particles.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Part III of Chapter 400, Florida Statutes, is the Florida Assisted Living Facilities Act. See Section 400.401(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 400.401(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(3) The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.
Section 400.414, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend a license issued under this part or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120. At the chapter 120 hearing, the agency shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its actions are warranted.
Any of the following actions by a