STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This employee did not testify at the formal hearing. Out of court statements made by this employee to Petitioner are hearsay that cannot be the basis for findings of fact. See, Section 120.57(1)(c), Florida Statutes. There was no evidence that Petitioner attempted to register the van in a category that would authorize a combined weight in excess of 10,000 pounds. Petitioner would have been liable for a fine unless he had registered the van in a category that authorized a combined weight of 22,940 pounds or more.
4 Section 316.545(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows4:
(b) The officer shall inspect the license plate or registration certificate of the commercial vehicle , as defined in s. 316.003(66), to determine if its gross weight is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight. If its gross weight exceeds the declared weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents per pound on the difference between such weights. In those cases where the commercial vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003(66), is being operated over the highways with an expired registration or with no registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of Chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that scaled weight which exceeds … 10,000 pounds on laden straight trucks or straight truck-trailer combinations …
Issue Date | Proceedings |
---|---|
Mar. 25, 1998 | Final Order filed. |
Feb. 10, 1998 | Recommended Order sent out. CASE CLOSED. Hearing held 12/16/97. |
Feb. 03, 1998 | (I Volume) Transcript filed. |
Jan. 29, 1998 | Department`s Proposed Recommended Order filed. |