STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] That employee did not testify at the formal hearing. Out of court statements made by that employee to Petitioner are hearsay that cannot be the basis for findings of fact. See Section 120.57(1)(c), Florida Statutes.
There was no evidence that Petitioner attempted to register the van in a category that would authorize a combined weight in excess of 10,000 pounds. Petitioner would have been liable for the fine that was imposed against him unless he had registered the van in a category that authorized a combined weight of 22,940 pounds or more.
4/ Section 316.545(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The officer shall inspect the license plate or registration certificate of the commercial vehicle , as defined in
s. 316.003(66), to determine if its gross weight is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight. If its gross weight exceeds the declared weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents per pound on the difference between such weights. In those cases where the commercial vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003(66), is being operated over the highways with an expired registration or with no registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of Chapter 320, the
penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that scaled weight which exceeds . . . 10,000 pounds on laden straight trucks or straight truck-trailer combinations
. . . .
COPIES FURNISHED:
Steve Howard, pro se Post Office Box 3013
Key Largo, Florida 33037
Kelly A. Bennett, Esquire Department of Transportation Haydon Burns Building
Mail Station 58
605 Suwannee Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0458