STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] What is not entirely clear from the record, however, is whether Century Center was a transient or non-transient public lodging establishment. The issue is important because the classification as transient or non-transient is critical to whether the Division has authority to bring the charges remaining after dismissal of Particulars 3 and 5 through 12 in the 1997 NTSC: Particulars 1, 2, and 4.
The Division's Authority with Regard to Firesafety
The Division's direct authority with regard to firesafety in the public lodging establishment law, Chapter 509, Florida Statutes, is found in Section 509.215, Florida Statutes. But that provision applies only to buildings "of three stories or more," or buildings "over 75 feet in height that ha[ve] direct access from the guest area to exterior means of egress," Paragraphs (a) and (b), respectively, of Section 509.215(1), Florida Statutes. The Century Center is only two stories and it
does not have direct access from the guest area to an exterior means of egress.