STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Birkhead has moved to dismiss the proceeding. The Division of Hotels and Restaurants counters that it would accede to dismissal but points out that Mr. Birkhead requested the hearing and his request would have to be withdrawn before it would be proper for Mr. Birkhead, as the petitioner, to move to dismiss. Mr. Birkhead has refused to do so until the Division rescinds its order of emergency suspension and retracts the 1997 notice to show cause.
The Division attempts to dispel this standoff by reference to Section 509.241(1), Florida Statutes, which states, in pertinent part, "If any license expires while administrative charges are pending against the license, the proceedings against the license shall continue to conclusion as if the license were still in effect." The parties agree that Mr. Birkhead's license was in existence at the time the emergency order was served, that is on June 13, 1998.4