STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Birkhead based on the 1993 Notice to Show Cause.
At bottom, there is quite simply no authority cited by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants in this case to sustain its case on the basis of the 1997 Notice to Show Cause. The
Division, therefore, may not fine Mr. Birkhead for violations charged in the 1997 Notice to Show Cause.
The Emergency Order
The situation is quite different with regard to the Order of Emergency Suspension. Section 509.261(6)(b) provides that "[t]he division may fine, suspend, or revoke the license of any public lodging establishment . . . when . . . the premises have been determined by the division or local authority to be unsafe . . . for human occupancy." Acting in concert, the Division and the Fire Marshal of the City of Cocoa Beach determined that the Century Center in June of 1998, was not safe for human occupancy.