Washington| Change
[…] This was in accordance with the College's Administrative Procedure 2.043.

    The suspension with pay and the termination were both part of the imposition of a single discipline. There was no "double jeopardy."

    1. No Rules on Termination Hearings.


  37. There was no evidence of any rules providing for or governing either the July 15, 1997, hearing or the hearing before the Board of Trustees on September 17, 1997.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  38. The parties agree that this is a proceeding under Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1997). Section 120.569(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:

    The provisions of this section apply in all proceedings in which the substantial interests of a party are determined by an agency, unless the parties are proceeding

    under s. 120.573 or s. 120.574. Unless waived by all parties, s. 120.57(1) applies whenever the proceeding involves a disputed issue of material fact.

  39. The parties also agree that the issue for determination in this case is whether the College had "just cause" for terminating the Respondent, Corine Dismuke.

  40. The College had the burden to prove "just cause."