Washington| Change
[…] Thus, Respondent has undertaken clear financial obligations for which the deposit of securities or the filing of a bond is protection for Respondent's members, should Respondent become insolvent. Respondent's argument that this provision relates only to the payment of claims is not supported by the plain language of the statute, which contains the general term "obligations", indicating more than just the payment of claims.


    Respondent also points to Section 642.027, Florida Statutes, as inconsistent with Respondent's business. Section 642.027, Florida Statutes provides, in part:


    No policy of legal expense insurance may be issued in this state unless the premium rates for the insurance have been filed with and approved by the department. Premium rates shall be established and justified in accordance with generally accepted insurance principles, including, but not limited to, the experience or judgment of the insurer making the rate filing or actuarial computations.


    Respondent argues in its Response to Petitioner's Exceptions that this provision is "nonsense" when applied to it, as its membership fee is not based on insurance principles.