Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  27. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  28. Pursuant to Section 455.574, Florida Statutes, the Department is authorized to administer licensure examinations for dental hygienists. The Department has contracted with the Department of Business and Professional Regulation for the administering and scoring of the examinations for professions regulated by the Department.

  29. Section 466.007, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (4) To be licensed as a dental hygienist in this state, an applicant must successfully

    complete the following:


    * * *


    (b) A practical or clinical examination. . . The department shall require a mandatory standardization exercise pursuant to s. 455.217(1)(b) for all examiners prior to each practical or clinical examination and shall retain for employment only those dentists and dental hygienists who have substantially adhered to the standard of grading established at such exercise. . . .

  30. The dental hygiene licensure examination administered in December 1997 complied with the requirements of Rule 64B5- 2.0135, Florida Administrative Code.

  31. The burden of proof is on Ms.