STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Compliance of Central States' Forms with Chapter 627, Florida Statutes.
In addition to determining that Central States' rate increases failed to meet the *N Test, the Department also denied the increases based upon a conclusion that it's Individual and Group Medicare Forms are not in compliance with Chapter 627, Florida Statutes. This determination was based upon the Department's conclusion that Central States has not obtained approval of its rates on an annual basis and, therefore, its "forms" were not in compliance with Chapter 627, Florida Statutes.
Section 627.411(1)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to "disapprove any form" but "only if the form" is
determined to be "in any respect in violation of, or does not comply with, this code."
While the evidence proved that Central States has not complied with the requirement of Chapter 627, Florida Statutes, that it obtain approval of its rates annually, the "forms" which Central States are attempting to obtain approval of are not in violation of those requirements.