STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Furthermore, the Department charges that the allegation in Count II is the basis for disciplinary action under Section 626.621(2) and (11), Florida Statutes.
If it is determined that an agent has committed one or more of the offenses enumerated in Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, the Department has the discretion to revoke, suspend, or otherwise discipline the license or appointment of that agent. Pertinent to this case is Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part the following:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, solicitor, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, managing general agent, or claims investigator, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it
finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under 626.621.
* * *
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
* * *
(8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendre to a felony punishable by imprisonment of
1 year or more under the law of the United States or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
(11) Failure to inform the Department in writing within 30 days after pleading guilty or nolo contendre to, or being convicted or found guilty of, any felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of
1 year or more under the law of the United States or any state thereof, or under the law of any country without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of the case.
With regard to Count I of the Administrative Complaint, there is no dispute that Respondent pled guilty to a crime which constitutes a felony in the State of Florida. In fact, Respondent admitted and has never denied that he entered the guilty plea.