STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Having failed to notify the Department of the plea, Respondent committed an offense for which
the Department may discipline his insurance license pursuant to Section 626.621(11), Florida Statutes.
Clearly, the offenses committed by Respondent are offenses for which the Department is authorized to take disciplinary action as authorized in Section 626.621(8) and (11), Florida Statutes. However, the subject offenses do not appear to fall within the purview of Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes. While Subsections (8) and (11) of Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, enumerate specific offenses which may be the basis for disciplinary action, Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes, is more general. The latter provision authorizes the Department to impose disciplinary action "for violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment." In the instant case, the Department has cited no specific provision of the Insurance Code that was violated by Respondent's conduct.