STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (citations omitted). It has also been defined as anything done contrary to justice, honesty, principle, or good morals, though it often involves the question of intent as when unintentionally committed through error of judgment when wrong was not contemplated.
Pearl vs. Florida Board of Real Estate, 394 So. 2d 189, 190 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1981) citing State ex rel. Tullidge vs. Hollingsworth, 108 Fla. 607, 146 So. 660, 661 (1933).
Here, Respondent pled guilty to engaging in a scheme to defraud, a second degree felony. Section 817.034(4),Florida Statutes. The term "scheme to defraud" is defined as "a systematic, on-going course of conduct with the intent to defraud one or more persons, or with the intent to obtain property from one or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises. . . ." Section 817.034(3), Florida Statutes.
Based on a review and careful consideration of applicable law, it is determined that the offense to which Respondent pled guilty is a felony that involves moral turpitude.