Ohio| Change
[…] The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this act as set forth in this section.

    The statute being implemented is Section 253.129, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:

    The title to all lands heretofore filled or developed is herewith confirmed in the upland owners and the trustees shall on request issue a disclaimer to each such owner.


  3. Section 253.03(7)(a) authorizes the Board to adopt rules and regulations concerning the "disposition of state-owned lands so as to ensure maximum benefit and use [to the public]" and such other rules as may be "necessary to carry out the purposes of this act." Section 253.129 imposes on the Board the duty to "issue a disclaimer [to upland owners of heretofore filled or developed Butler Act lands]."