Washington| Change
[…] The above-styled proceeding is derived from the consolidated cases Mackechnie v. Department of Insurance, DOAH Case No.

98-1553, and Amscot Insurance, Inc. v. Department of Insurance, 98-1554. Those cases involved Emergency Orders entered on

March 27, 1998, by the Department of Insurance against the named Petitioners, as "affiliated parties" under Section 624.310, Florida Statutes. The Emergency Orders prohibited Petitioners from involvement with the sale of certain "ancillary products" associated with their primary business of selling automobile insurance, and were premised upon Section 624.310(4)(f)2., Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:

Whenever any affiliated party is charged with a felony in a state or federal court . . . and the charge alleges violation of any law involving fraud, theft, or moral turpitude, the [Department of Insurance] may enter an emergency order suspending the affiliated party or restricting or prohibiting participation by the affiliated party in the affairs of the particular licensee or of any

other licensee upon service of the order upon the licensee and the affiliated party charged. The order shall contain notice of opportunity for a hearing pursuant to ss.

120.569 and 120.57, where the affiliated party may request a postsuspension hearing to show that continued service to or participation in the affairs of the licensee does not pose a threat to the interests of the licensee's policyholders or creditors and does not threaten to impair public confidence in the licensee. . . . The emergency order remains in effect, unless otherwise modified by the department, until the criminal charge is disposed of. . . .

It was undisputed that the Petitioners had been indicted by the Statewide Grand Jury on charges involving "fraud, theft, or moral turpitude" in connection with the sale of the "ancillary products" addressed by the Emergency Orders.