Washington| Change
[…] In addition to her regular work, Petitioner is always first to volunteer for charitable projects.

  14. Petitioner has been sufficiently rehabilitated so as to be employed in a position of trust and responsibility and that she will not present a danger if allowed to be employed in a position of trust or responsibility

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  16. Section 402.305, Florida Statutes provides licensing standards for child care facilities. Section 402.305(2)(a)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    1. PERSONNEL.--Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:

      1. Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2

        standards for screening set forth in that chapter.

      2. The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07,


  17. Sections 435.04(1),(2), and (3)(b), Florida Statutes, provide in pertinent part as follows: