STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] They received a percentage of the fixed price that Respondent was to receive. A third party supplied the major materials. There is no way that the two individuals could have suffered a loss on the job.
As to the eighth criterion, the record precludes any possible inference that the two individuals could have continuing or recurring business liabilities or obligations.
As to the ninth criterion, the record precludes any possible inference that the success or failure of the business of the two individuals depends on the relationship of their business receipts to expenditures.
Section 440.107(3) provides that, in addition to any stop-work order or other relief, Petitioner may assess an employer failing to obtain workers’ compensation coverage a penalty in the amount of double the amount that the employer “would have paid during periods it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer’s payroll during the preceding 3-year period” or, if greater, $1000. The $1000 penalty described in the statute is not based on the number of employees or separate instances of failure to obtain workers’ compensation coverage.