Ohio| Change
[…] 14. Petitioners' property is designated as Coastal Center on Walton County's Future Land Use Map. Since Petitioner's land is affected by the land use regulation in question here, Petitioners have demonstrated that they are substantially affected persons within the meaning of Section 163.3213(2), Florida Statutes. Therefore, Petitioners have legal standing to challenge the alleged inconsistencies between the Land Development Code and the Comprehensive Plan with respect to the Coastal Center land use district.

  15. Sections 163.3213(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides "The adoption of a land development regulation by a local government is legislative in nature and shall not be found to be inconsistent with the local plan if it is fairly debatable that it is consistent with the plan."

  16. The "fairly debatable test" requires that the County's adoption of Ordinance No. 97-28 as amended by Ordinance 98-21 be upheld if there is any reasonable argument that the Ordinance is consistent with the County's comprehensive plan. Segal v.