Ohio| Change
[…] 8. The amendment to Section 2.01.03M of Walton County's Land Development Code is virtually identical in language to the language of Policy L-1.1.(B)(5) of Walton County's Comprehensive Plan. Section 2.01.03M of the Land Development Code as amended clearly is consistent with the Walton County Comprehensive Plan.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  10. Ordinance No. 97-28 and 98-21 is a "land development regulation" as defined in Section 163.3213(2)(b), Florida Statutes, and Rule 9J-24, Florida Administrative Code.

  11. Section 163.3213(3), Florida Statutes, and Rule 9J- 24.007(2), Florida Administrative Code, provide that "a substantially affected person, within 12 months after final adoption of a land development regulation, may challenge a land development regulation on the basis that it is inconsistent with the local government comprehensive plan." Ordinance No. 97-28 was adopted on July 24, 1997, and the Petition was filed on February 16, 1998. Therefore, Petitioners' challenges are timely.