STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (11) Physical Environment.
* * *
(b) The home and premises must be free from objects, materials, and conditions which constitute a danger to children.
* * *
(13) Interior environment.
* * *
(g) The home must be clean and free of hazards to the health and physical well-being of the family.
* * *
(17) Medical Care. Substitute care parents must be able to understand and willing to carry out home medical care prescribed by a licensed physician. Medication should not be given without first consulting the physician. . . .
Section 409.175(8), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
(8)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
Noncompliance with the requirements for good moral character as specified in paragraph (4)(a).
Failure to dismiss personnel found in noncompliance with requirements for good moral character.
The facts in this case establish that, on more than one occasion, the Respondent engaged in intentional or negligent conduct materially affecting the health and safety of foster children in her home.