Ohio| Change
[…] Assistance Act. Norfolk Redevelopment and Housing Authority v. Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Company of Virginia, 464 U.S. 30, 104 S. Ct. 304, 78 L. Ed. 2d 29 (1983).

  25. In an effort to ensure that federal agencies obtain the necessary assurances from state agencies required by the Relocation Assistance Act, Section 4630 of the Relocation Assistance Act provides the following:

    Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal agency shall not approve any grant to, or contract or agreement with, a displacing agency (other than a Federal agency), under which Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of the cost of a program or project which will result in displacement of any person on or after January 2, 1971, unless he receives satisfactory assurances from such displacing agency that--


    1. fair and reasonable relocation payments and assistance shall be provided to or for displaced persons, as are required to be provided by a Federal agency under sections 4622, 4623, and 4624 of this title;


    2. relocation assistance programs offering the services described in section 4625 of this title shall be provided to such displaced persons;


    3. within a reasonable period of time prior to displacement, comparable replacement dwellings will be available to displaced persons in accordance with section 4625(c)(3) of this title.


  26. The District has argued that it is not obligated to pay relocation assistance to Petitioners because the USDA failed to require it to do so pursuant to Section 4630 of the Relocation Assistance Act. The District has cited a number of cases in