Washington| Change
[…] Quevedo as a basis to not revoke the MOD Permit and allow the cross-fence to remain. Such allegations have no bearing on the revocation of the MOD Permit.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  30. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  31. The District is authorized by Part I, Chapter 373,

    Florida Statutes, to provide for District works in order to

    accomplish the purposes and policies set forth in Chapter 373, Florida Statutes.

  32. Section 373.016, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. It is further declared to be the policy of the Legislature:


      * * *


      1. To promote recreational development, protect public lands, and assist in maintaining the navigability of rivers and harbors; . . . .


  33. Section 373.085, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: