Ohio| Change
[…] According to the boarding employees, the dogs were healthy and energetic while at the kennel.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  38. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  39. The Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against the Respondent. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). In this case, the burden has not been met.

  40. Section 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    Disciplinary proceedings.

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:

      * * *

      (r) Being guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.


      Section 474.214(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    2. When the board finds any applicant or veterinarian guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), regardless of whether the violation occurred prior to licensure, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

      1. Denial of certification for examination or licensure.

      2. Revocation or suspension of a license.

      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.

      4. Issuance of a reprimand.

      5. Placement of the veterinarian on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including requiring the veterinarian to attend continuing education courses or to

        work under the supervision of another veterinarian.

      6. Restricting the authorized scope of practice.

      7. Imposition of costs of the investigation and prosecution.

      8. Requiring the veterinarian to undergo remedial education.

  41. The evidence fails to establish that the Respondent failed to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.

  42. The Petitioner asserts that the Respondent had a duty to provide medical care to all animals housed within the kennel. The greater weight of the evidence fails to support the assertion.