Washington| Change
[…] Counts V and VII should accordingly be dismissed.

  27. The underlying theory for the remaining charges in Counts II, III, IV, and VI is that if a real estate contract does not close due to one party's failure to perform, the provisions of Section 475.25(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes, are automatically triggered, even where no conflicting demands for the deposit are made and the realtor entertains no good faith doubt as to whom is entitled to the deposit. Section 475.25(1)(d)1., however, may be invoked only under two specific circumstances. If the realtor "in good faith, entertains doubt as to what person is entitled to the accounting and delivery of the escrowed property," or "if conflicting demands have been made upon the licensee for the escrowed property," the licensee must then institute the statutory procedures. These determinations are wholly fact dependent.

  28. In this case, the evidence does not show that "conflicting demands" were made upon Respondents.