Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.

  24. The Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this matter to establish the allegations of the Notice of Specific Charges.

  25. Section 230.23(5), Florida Statutes empowers the Petitioner to discipline members of the instructional staff

    employed under a professional services contract. Such authority includes the suspension and dismissal of an employee.

  26. Section 231.001, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.


  27. Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated pursuant to s. 231.17 or employed pursuant to