Washington| Change
[…] 25. Section 230.23(5), Florida Statutes empowers the Petitioner to discipline members of the instructional staff

    employed under a professional services contract. Such authority includes the suspension and dismissal of an employee.

  26. Section 231.001, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.


  27. Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated pursuant to s. 231.17 or employed pursuant to

    s. 231.1725 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.

    * * *


  28. Rule 6B-4.009(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides in part: