Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  13. Petitioner bears the burden of proof of the charges set forth in the Administrative Complaint in this case. Since a final determination of Respondent's culpability could result in imposition of disciple upon Respondent's license, the proof that Respondent has committed those violations must be clear and convincing. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). Petitioner has fulfilled this obligation with regard to Counts II, III, IV, and V of the Administrative Complaint.

  14. The Florida Board of Veterinary Medicine is empowered by Section 474.214, Florida Statutes, to discipline Respondent and provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (r) Being guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.

      * * *


      (w) Practicing veterinary medicine at a location for which a valid premises permit has not been issued when required under s. 474.215.


      * * *


      (ee) Failing to keep contemporaneously written medical records as required by rule of the board.


      * * *


      (mm) Failing to maintain accurate records or reports as required by this chapter or by federal or state laws or rules pertaining to the storing, labeling, selling, dispensing, prescribing, and administering of controlled substances.

      * * *