STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] permitted such a choice without payment of the required interest of 6.5 percent per annum since 1990. Petitioner has not carried his burden on these issues. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Section 121.081(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
creditable service shall not be available to any member who receives a benefit from another state or local retirement system which is derived in whole or in part from the same service.
Section 185.38(1), Florida Statues, provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Any police officer who has a vested right to benefits under a pension plan created pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and who elects to participate in another state retirement system may not receive a benefit under the provisions of the latter retirement system for any year's service for which benefits are paid under the provisions of the pension plan created pursuant to this chapter.
Additionally, Petitioner has presented no evidence that assignment or disclaimer of his benefits to the City's annuity is possible, thereby permitting use of his term of employment with the City's police department to purchase additional creditable FRS service.