STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Frazier was to apply a urethane coating to the roof and fix roof leaks for $4,200.
The Department incurred costs for the investigation and prosecution of Case Nos. 98-5213 and 99-2186 in the amount of
$1,219.18.
The Department incurred costs for the investigation and prosecution of Case No. 99-3573 in the amount of $244.65.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
In Count III of Case No. 98-5212, Petitioner alleged that Respondent violated Subsection 489.129(1)(j), Florida Statutes (1997), by violating Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
(2) If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant's legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.