STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On September 9, 1998, the Respondent notified the Petitioner in writing of his decision to deny her application. A copy of the Notice of Reasons was included with the letter. The Notice of Reasons set forth the specific grounds for denial of Petitioner's application.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case.
The Petitioner has the burden of proof in this proceeding to show that she has met all the requirements for issuance of a Florida teaching certificate.
Section 231.17(3)(c)6, Florida Statutes, provides that an applicant must be of good moral character.
Section 231.17(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that an applicant may be denied a teaching certificate if he or she has "committed an act or acts or a situation exists for which the
Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate."
Section 231.28, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: