Washington| Change
[…] 1. The payments are paid according to a formal written policy that applies to all eligible employees equally;

        2. The policy provides that payments shall commence no later than the 11th year of employment;

        3. The payments are paid for as long as the employee continues his or her employment; and

        4. The payments are paid at least annually. (emphasis supplied)

  28. The formal written policy under which Mr. Megregian received supplemental payments did not provide that the payments were to commence not later than the eleventh year of his employment.

  29. Section 121.021(22), Florida Statutes, in relevant part, further provides as follows:

    (b) Under no circumstances shall compensation include:

    1. Fees paid professional persons for special or particular services or include salary payments made from a faculty practice plan operated by rule of the Board of Regents for eligible clinical faculty at the University of Florida and the University of South Florida; or

    2. Any bonuses or other payments prohibited from inclusion in the member's average final compensation and defined in subsection (47). (emphasis supplied)